“they kept ’em flying” team B, 326th Air Service Group, 9th Air Force

“We, the Officers and Men of Team “B”, 326th Service Group, are of the opinion that the outstanding characteristics of the North American Mustang were directly and indirectly responsible for hastening the conclusion of the war in the European Theater of Operations.

Signed

Officers and Men

Team “B”, 326th Air Service Group”

Arthur C. Ames, Editor, They Kept ‘Em Flying Team “B” 326th Air Service Group – A Pictorial History of the Unsung Heroes Who Kept ‘Em Flying in World War II (Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc. 1946]

The following lists are transcribed from They Kept ‘Em Flying Team “B” 326th Air Service Group – A Pictorial History of the Unsung Heroes Who Kept ‘Em Flying in World War II (full citation following the quote above). I have retained the organisation of the book, however within the divisions I have alphabetised the names to assist with searching.

I have a copy of this publication in my archives, and if you would like a scan of any of the photos which may include your ancestor, please Contact Me.

Team Officers

  • Lawrence M. Alden, Test Pilot
  • Arthur C. Ames, Intelligence
  • Samuel Anthony, Counter-Intelligence
  • William Ard, Executive
  • Russell Ayling, Jr., Mobile Engineering
  • William Beible, Special Service
  • John R. Burnett, Engineering
  • Swinton M. Burroughs, Engineering
  • Frank Busterna, Dentist
  • Keith S. Boyer, Ammunition
  • Colvin E. Caudell, Intelligence
  • Bernard Ciotti, Ordnance
  • John D. Coke, Supply
  • Edward B. Collins, Transportation
  • William A. Fetner, Quartermaster Supply
  • Albert Figler, Air Corps Supply
  • Peter S. Fitzpatrick, Plans – Training
  • Alfred V. Frew, Adjutant
  • Peter C. Gaffney Jr., Adjutant
  • Gaetano G. Grande, Surgeon
  • Michael I. Greene, Armament
  • Charles Halal, Counter-Intelligence
  • Edward R. Herd, Medical Administrative

Group Officers

  • Morris J. Abber, Statistical
  • Edwin Brinker, Plans – Training
  • Thomas J. Canning, Chemical Warfare
  • Bert Carson, Quartermaster
  • Robert Duncan, Intelligence

  • A. H. Hewitson, Engineering
  • Stanley H. Hindleman, Signal
  • James R. Holt, Signal Supply
  • George H. W. Ingels, Engineering
  • Roy L. Kallmyer, Chemical Warfare
  • William H. Knight, Executive
  • Charles H. Krohn, Ammunition
  • James Lavin, Finance
  • Andrew W. List, Vehicle Repair
  • Emmett M. McCurdy, Engineering
  • Emile F. Mignery, Jr., Chaplain
  • George A. Monahan, Armament
  • Franklyn O. Morrison, Intelligence
  • Alexander B. Myer, Transportation
  • Anthony A. Palaisa, Air Corps Supply
  • Reuben Pollock, Signal
  • Joseph Ragolia, Special Service
  • Allen T. Rooch, Executive
  • Paul R. Rusch, Engineering
  • Frank Russell, Supply
  • Saul G. Shapiro, Adjutant
  • Sydney Shepard, Transportation
  • George K. Shotick, Quartermaster
  • Don Smith, APO
  • Alfred C. Steinberger, Adjutant
  • John M. Wyle, Special Service

  • Edward M. Griffith, Executive
  • Bertrand Keuper, Finance
  • Lyndon Kramer, Ordnance
  • Oliver Lindeen, Surgeon

Team Headquarters

Adjutant’s Section

  • S/Sgt. Andrew J. Conroy
  • S/Sgt. Edward O. Courtade
  • M/Sgt. Ralph E. DeGraw
  • S/Sgt. George B. Farrington
  • Major Peter C. Gaffney
  • T/Sgt. Charles J. Lukashewich
  • S/Sgt. Raymond Stolzenburg

Intelligence

  • Captain Arthur C. Ames
  • Cpl. Irving Barbanell
  • Cpl. William Iole
  • S/Sgt, Franklin Jordan
  • Cpl. Raymond Redfield
  • S/Sgt. Dale Smiley

Supply Section

  • Maj. John D. Coke
  • S/Sgt. Joseph Fennelly
  • M/Sgt. Roger Linville
  • S/Sgt. John Orth
  • Sgt. Wayne Zimmerman

Finance

  • Cpl. Howard Franklin
  • Sgt. William Frazier
  • Capt. James Lavin
  • Cp. James McKay
  • M/Sgt. John Post
  • Cpl. Lewis Ross
  • Cpl. Jack Sheppard

Special Service

  • M/Sgt. Arthur Chiodo
  • Cpl. Raymond Egan
  • S/Sgt. William Hall
  • Sgt. Marvin Wiseman
  • Lt. John M. Wyle

Medics

  • S/Sgt. Albert DeBenedetto
  • Capt. Frank Busterna
  • Sgt. Anthony Caravello
  • Cpl. William Gillon
  • Capt. Gaetano Grande
  • S/Sgt. Wesley Hammock
  • Pfc. Arthur Long
  • Cpl. Billy E. Miller
  • Cpl. Melvin Miller
  • Cpl. Earl Oelstrom
  • Pfc. Paul Rudolph
  • Cpl. Jacob Sutz

Headquarters Orderly Room

  • F/Sgt. Timothy Corbett
  • S/Sgt. John High
  • Lt. Roy L. Kallmyer
  • T/Sgt. John McDonagh
  • T/Sgt. Anthony Papariella
  • Pfc. John Perkins
  • Pfc. Philip Razook

Photo Section

  • Capt. Arthur C. Ames
  • S/Sgt. Frank C. Brandt
  • Sgt. Claude Bowman
  • Sgt. Frederick Dietz
  • Sgt. Harold Rhoten
  • Cpl. John Sass
  • S/Sgt. Sheldon Wagner

Chaplain’s Section

  • Chaplain Emile Mignery
  • Sgt. Fay Richardson

Headquarters Motor Pool

  • Sgt. Victor Janousek
  • Cpl. William Mullis
  • Pfc. James O’Connell

Water Point

  • Cpl. Jacob Sutz
  • Pfc. Arthur Long

461st Air Service Squadron

Commanding Officer, Peter S. Fitzpatrick,

First Sergeant, Frank Lomastro

Squadron Headquarters

  • Cpl. James Allard
  • Sgt. Gerald Cohen
  • T/Sgt. William Hargett
  • M/Sgt. William Kliefoth
  • T/Sgt. Lloyd R. Lash
  • Cpl. Philip Lynch
  • Pfc. Glenn Pollard
  • Cpl. Elmer Reynolds
  • S/Sgt. Aubrey C. Rhodes
  • Lt. Saul Shapiro
  • Cpl. J. B. Teaff

Mobile Engineering Units

Mobile Unit 1

  • Sgt. Nello Barone
  • Sgt. Donald Carson
  • Cpl. John Dodson
  • T/Sgt. William Hall
  • S/Sgt. Henry Jones
  • S/Sgt. Howard McKay
  • S/Sgt. Robert Miller
  • S/Sgt. Edward Prudhomme
  • S/Sgt. Jim Quinlan
  • Cpl. Henry Smith
  • Sgt. Frank Suchy

Mobile Unit 2

  • Cpl. George Chidester
  • Sgt. Geo. P. Chidester
  • Sgt. Arthur J. Contant
  • Sgt. Frederick P. Dietz
  • T/Sgt. Ernest L. Gratton
  • M/Sgt. Henry L. Hamff
  • S/Sgt. Carl F. Hunsinger
  • S/Sgt. Vernon R. McPeak
  • Cpl. Chas. B. McSwain
  • Sgt. Robert L. Mercel
  • Cpl. Robert J. Santos
  • Cpl. Albert L. Walter
  • S/Sgt. John G. Wayne

Mobile Unit 3

  • S/Sgt. Vernon Bulling
  • Sgt. Paul Bylund
  • S/Sgt. Sylvester Colanduoni
  • Sgt. Everette Duncan
  • M/Sgt. James Hall
  • Cpl. Harold Hopp
  • T/Sgt. Herbert Klein
  • S/Sgt. Rudolph Paul
  • Cpl. Vincent Pompa
  • S/Sgt. William Rainey
  • Sgt. Jesse Rehberg

Engineering Sections

Engineering Headquarters

  • Lt. Swinton Burroughs
  • T/Sgt. Donald Clark
  • Cpl. Roy Fox
  • Sgt. Donald Page
  • Sgt. Marvin Rosen
  • T/Sgt. Harry Rosner
  • T/Sgt. John Stepto
  • T/Sgt. Donald Clark
  • Cpl. Roy Fox

Aircraft Mechanics

  • Cpl. George Chidester
  • T/Sgt. Ernest Gratton
  • M/Sgt. James Hall
  • T/Sgt. William Hall
  • M/Sgt. Henry Hamff
  • Cpl. Charles McSwain
  • Cpl. Vincent Pompa
  • S/Sgt. Jim Quinlan
  • Cpl. Henry Smith
  • Sgt. Frank Suchy
  • Cpl. Albert Walter

Carpenters

  • Cpl. Donald J. Bedford
  • T/Sgt. William Cotter
  • Cpl. Earl Lindall

Instrument Shop

  • M/Sgt. Fred Alsdorf
  • Sgt. Edward Filusch
  • S/Sgt. Ralph Peterson

Parachute Shop

  • S/Sgt. William Gibson
  • Cpl. Samuel Hunt
  • T/Sgt. Harold E. Marsh
  • S/Sgt. Edward Nojunas

Machine Shop

  • Cpl. M. Frantiska
  • Sgt. Lincoln Harrison
  • S/Sgt. Andrew Kacmar
  • M/Sgt. Roy Metzger

Sheetmetal Shop

  • Sgt. Eugene A. Beal
  • T/Sgt. Roy W. Cummings
  • Sgt. Frank A. Horney
  • Cpl. Woodrow Jordan
  • Cpl. Geo P. McDonald
  • S/Sgt. Chas. J. McMahon
  • Sgt. Waldon P. Schauer
  • M/Sgt. Reinhold Schweigert

Armament Shop

  • Cpl. Joseph M. McConnell
  • Cpl. Earl L. Sorsby
  • Cpl. George W. Stovall

Prop Shop

  • S/Sgt. Sylvester E. Colanduoni
  • S/Sgt. Henry E. Jones
  • S/Sgt. John G. Wayne

Welding Shop

  • Cpl. Harold A. Hopp
  • Sgt. Lloyd L. Johnson
  • T/Sgt. Ivy Thompson

Electric Shop

  • S/Sgt. John Durdick
  • T/Sgt. Carroll M. Watts
  • Cpl. Michael Yablonski

Hydraulic Shop

  • S/Sgt. Harry Anders
  • Pfc. Wm. Childers
  • Pfc. Verne Swanson
  • S/Sgt. Wm. R. Wilson

Transportation Section

Light Vehicle Operators

  • Sgt. Crafton Bennett
  • Cpl. Louis C. Brindisi
  • Cpl. Lonnie Cardwell
  • Pfc. Sylvester Chesner
  • Pfc. David DiVito
  • Pfc. Chas Keller
  • Pfc. Robert Gosnell
  • Pfc. Loy McDaniel
  • Pfc. Norman Moody
  • Cpl. Gerald Salisbury
  • Cpl. Vernon C. Santora
  • Pfc. Howard R. Schilling
  • S/Sgt. Peter Siino
  • Cpl. Steven Sneer
  • Cpl. James Sylvester
  • Pfc. Clyde Turvy
  • Pvt. R.A. Walsh
  • Pvt. Huey Ward
  • Pfc. Dennis Williams

Heavy Vehicle Operators

  • Cpl. Theodoric J. Chandler
  • Pfc. William Clark
  • Cpl. Robert Cray
  • Pfc. Lemuel Frazier
  • Pfc. Edwin Hullar
  • Cpl. Harry Ketler
  • Pfc. Robert O’Brien
  • Cpl. Louis Randolph
  • Pfc. Allen Williams

Air Corps Supply Section

Office Staff

  • S/Sgt. Gonzalo Barron
  • M/Sgt. Thomas Bennett
  • Sgt. Vincent J. Bonadies
  • Lt. Albert Figler
  • Sgt. Charlie F. Isley
  • Sgt. Francis J. MacGillvary
  • CWO Anthony Palaisa
  • T/Sgt. Ezekiel M. Robinson

Clerks

  • Cpl. Roger Campbell
  • S/Sgt. Franklin Jordan
  • Sgt. William McKinney
  • Sgt. Carl Roby
  • Cpl. Orville Rood

Warehousemen

  • Pfc. Hesser McBride
  • Sgt. John Moore
  • Sgt. Noel Pomerleau
  • Sgt. Robert C. Reicher
  • S/Sgt. Fred Welsh
  • M/Sgt. Homer Williams
  • Sgt. Robert Wilson

38th Mobile Repair and Reclamation Squadron

Commanding Officer, Capt. Alexander H. Hewitson

Engineering Officer, Lt. Russell Ayling

Squadron Headquarters

  • Pfc. Clayton Brandenburg
  • Sgt. Buford Hill
  • S/Sgt. Roger Hoffman
  • S/Sgt. Joseph Machaiek
  • Sgt. James Nold
  • Pfc. Steve Placko
  • Pfc. Donald Schultz
  • Sgt. Henry Tomkowicz

Headquarters and Supply

  • 1st Lt. Russell Ayling
  • Pfc. Ralph Grashel
  • S/Sgt. Arthur Hammond
  • Cpl. Donald Ives
  • Pfc. Frank Roebuck
  • Cpl. Herman Schneider
  • Pfc. Henry Thompson
  • Cpl. Marshall Vandall

Tech Supply

  • Sgt. John C. Gambill
  • Sgt. Gerald E. Hall
  • T/Sgt. Ismar Jacobson
  • S/Sgt. Herbert McGonigal
  • M/Sgt. Phillip R. Shoemaker

Mobile Engineering Units

Mobile Unit No. 1

  • S/Sgt. James Adams
  • Sgt. Darrell Breese
  • Sgt. Julio Camboni
  • Sgt. Franklyn Chipman
  • Cpl. Louis Couzzi
  • Cpl. Joseph Hoffmann
  • Sgt. Norbit Hughson
  • Sgt. Harold Martensen
  • S/Sgt. Wilfred Reardon
  • Sgt. Milton Ring
  • M/Sgt. Louis Simpson
  • Sgt. Joseph Tatoian
  • Sgt. Robert Terrence

Mobile Unit No. 2

  • Cpl. George Bertsch
  • Cpl. Charles Coffrem
  • S/Sgt. William Hill
  • Sgt. Seymour Kaplan
  • T/Sgt. George Kereazes
  • Sgt. Charles Morris
  • Sgt. Raymond Rose
  • Sgt. Dominick Santangelo
  • S/Sgt. George Schlichter
  • Sgt. Joseph Szymanski
  • Sgt. Floyd Thompson

Mobile Unit No. 3

  • Sgt. Earl Baxter
  • S/Sgt. Peter Burke
  • Sgt. Earl Bush
  • Sgt. Charles Ceyrolles
  • Sgt. Claude Davis
  • Cpl. Gerald Hall
  • Sgt. Emond Long
  • Sgt. Louis Roesle
  • M/Sgt. William Snyder
  • Sgt. Herbert Stall
  • Cpl. Kenneth Stevenson
  • Sgt. Franklin Stuckey
  • Sgt. Oscar Trach
  • Sgt. Eugene Williams

Mobile Unit No. 4

  • Sgt. Henry Alto
  • S/Sgt. James Arndt
  • Houston Cherry
  • Sgt. Anthony Ciufette
  • Sgt. Donald Cole
  • Sgt. John Crawford
  • Cpl. Henry Egnaczewski
  • Sgt. Fernandolerma
  • Sgt. Robert Lapierre
  • Cpl. Alexander Nechworth
  • Cpl. Charles Rennie
  • M/Sgt. Edward Toczydlowski
  • S/Sgt. Elmer Volz

1593rd Ordnance Supply and Maintenance Company

Commanding Officer, Capt. Bernard Ciotti

First Sergeant, John Mocrytzki

Company Headquarters

  • Sgt. Francis Golaszewski
  • S/Sgt. Robert Jones
  • Cpl. James Maloney
  • Pvt. Claude Miller
  • Cpl. John Pregent
  • Cpl. Don Sarell
  • S/Sgt. Daniel Sinclair
  • Pfc. Millard Siry

Armament and Tech Supply

Armament Section

  • Pfc. Edw. Bobowski
  • Pfc. Zane Gilbert
  • T/Sgt. Melvin McLain
  • lt. Geo Monahan
  • T/Sgt. Enio J. Ricci
  • Pfc. Ward Riffle
  • Pfc. Alex Rosenzweig
  • T/4 Wayne Schmid
  • T/5 Willie Schweihs
  • Sgt. Alfred Sheridan
  • Pvt. Vito Sylvester
  • T/4 Joseph Wright

Tech Supply

  • T/Sgt. Vincent Dolce
  • Cpl. Edw. J. Gilroy
  • Cpl. Donald J. Kroning
  • Pfc. Chas. W. Kuhn
  • Cpl. Keller J. Reese
  • Sgt. Gilbert Rich

Section Chiefs

  • T/Sgt. Claud Bower
  • Cpl. Floyd Cagle
  • Lt. Andrew List
  • Sgt. Peter Parento
  • M/Sgt. Geo. Ryan
  • S/Sgt. Enrico Tardelli
  • Sgt. Michael Van Durza

Mechanics

  • Sgt. William Bailey
  • Cpl. Harry Bexley
  • Cpl. Armin Diller
  • Pfc. Roy De Mars
  • Sgt. Jerome Gilliland
  • Sgt. Alvin Gluth
  • Cpl. Alfred Goglia
  • Sgt. Wm. H. Grabarek
  • Cpl. Robert Gruener
  • Sgt. Gene Guglielmi
  • Sgt. Billie Harris
  • Cpl. Ivan L. Hatch
  • Pfc. William Hicks
  • Sgt. Joseph Hockenbury
  • Cpl. John Hollern
  • Cpl. Geo. Messenger
  • Cpl. Gunther J. Newman
  • Pfc. Wallace Patterson
  • Pfc. Leroy Smith
  • Cpl. Domenick Vallinaggi
  • Sgt. Chas. E. Wherley
  • Pfc. Lloyd White

Maintenance Company

Ammunition Section

  • Cpl. Maynard Bruns
  • Pvt. Granville Cooper
  • Sgt. Floyd Cornett
  • T/Sgt. Louis De Toro
  • Sgt. John Esposito
  • T/Sgt. Walter Golden
  • Cpl. Carl Hamby
  • Pfc. Glen Howard
  • Cpl. Rylis O. Johnson
  • Lt. Chas. Krohn
  • Pfc. Homer Livermore
  • Pfc. Raul Llanes
  • Cpl. Edw. Ludwig
  • Pfc. Robert Morris
  • Pfc. James Newton
  • Pvt. Philip Richardson
  • Cpl. Stanley Tanenzaph
  • Cpl. Clyde Wickware

1091st Signal Company, Aviation Detachment “A”

Commanding Officer, Capt. Reuben Pollack

Chief Clerk, S/Sgt. Dominick Rinaldi

Detachment Headquarters

  • Sgt. John Kinney
  • F/Sgt. Alfred La Rose

Signal Supply

  • Lt. James Holt
  • S/Sgt. Alvin Ott
  • Cpl. Leon Pollack
  • Cpl. Edw. Yuhas

Crypt Section and Couriers

  • Cpl. Earl C. Deitz
  • S/Sgt. Curtis Gannon
  • Cpl. Arthur La Rock
  • Sgt. Peter Maggetti
  • Pfc. Paul Uschold

Radio Operators

  • Pfc. Peter Pappachristou
  • Cpl. Donald Piette
  • Sgt. Burton Rhue
  • Cpl. Franics Schleif
  • S/Sgt. Raymond Whalen

Telephone Operators

  • Pfc. Leroy Daniel
  • Pfc. Chas. Heatherly
  • Pfc. Joseph Urban

Radio Repairmen

  • Sgt. Clyde Bertram
  • Sgt. Lyle Clymer
  • S/Sgt. Nevin Cottet
  • T/Sgt. Peter Dorsey
  • T/Sgt. Robert Flagler
  • Sgt. Robert Miller
  • S/Sgt. Clarence Newton
  • Cpl. Walter Schackner

Linemen

  • Cpl. Alexander Donald
  • M/Sgt. Chester Gates
  • Cpl. Franics McCumiskey
  • Cpl. Thomas Puckett
  • Cpl. Frederick Skipper

Teletype Operators

  • Sgt. William Carnevale
  • Sgt. Harley Heuser
  • Cpl. Frank Przyhylski
  • Pfc. Ernest J. Stewart

2456th Quartermaster Truck Company, (Avn.), Detachment “A”

Commanding Officer, Lt. Meyer

First Sergeant, T/Sgt. Stinnett

Detachment Headquarters

  • Cpl. Cullen Hardin
  • Cpl. William Koeppen
  • Sgt. Ernest Pavelka
  • Cpl. Edward Stofik

Mechanics

  • Cpl. James Carucci
  • S/Sgt. Edward Hudson
  • Cpl. Raymond Marsh
  • Cpl. Joseph Schoff

Vehicle Operators

  • Cpt. Arthur Ames
  • Pfc. Raymond Ballard
  • Pfc. Jervis Cooper
  • Pfc. Milford Frazier
  • Cpl. Garfield Green
  • Cpl. Wade Guyer
  • Cpl. Stanley Haremza

Vehicle Operators

  • Cpl. Herschel Harris
  • Cpl. Chapman Hibbard
  • Pfc. Cleo Holley
  • Cpl. William Inabnit
  • Pfc. Robert Jones
  • Cpl. Marvin Judy
  • Pfc. Maurice LaFreniere
  • Cpl. Ganes Luther
  • Cpl. Warren Martin
  • Cpl. Donald Miller
  • Cpl. John Miller
  • Cpl. Chas. Mills
  • Pfc. Robert Moose
  • Sgt. Edwin Mueller
  • Cpl. Xavier Muller
  • Pfc. Raymond Otto
  • Cpl. Sam Perkins
  • Cpl. William Ramp
  • Cpl. Glenn Ridge
  • Cpl. Richard Rutter
  • Cpl. Edward Sims
  • Cpl. Edwin Sims
  • Cpl. Johnny Terry
  • Sgt. Clifford Woods
  • Pfc. Charles Young

1175th Quartermaster Company, (Avn.), Detachment “A”

Commanding Officer, Capt. George Shotick

Supply Officer, Lt. William Fetner

Detachment Headquarters

  • F/Sgt. John Corcoran
  • Sgt. Bertram McKee
  • Cpl. James Murphy
  • Pfc. Narcisco Rodriguez
  • Cpl. Willard Weiling

Class I Supply

  • Pfc. Howard Baker
  • Cpl. Floyd Bernard
  • Cpl. Walter Bush
  • Cpl. Herman Drake
  • Lt. William Fetner
  • T/Sgt. Joseph Filzen
  • Pfc. John Hancock
  • Cpl. Nathan O’Hare
  • Cpl. Henry McGuire
  • Cpl. Donate Salvucci
  • Pfc. Kenneth Stevenson

Class II and IV Supply

  • Pfc. Morris Beacom
  • Sgt. Roy Birkland
  • Lt. William Fetner
  • Sgt. Richard Martin
  • Sgt. Melvin Michell
  • Cpl. Raymond Redfield
  • Cpl. Leroy Snorf
  • Cpl. Theodore Todd

Class III Supply

  • Pfc. Herman Barr
  • Cpl. George Cisneros
  • Pvt. Ralph Johnson
  • T/Sgt. Robert Kolkhorst
  • Cpl. Arthur Madison
  • Sgt. John Radich
  • Pfc. RIchard Roxburgh
  • Capt. George Shotick

Pioneer Mustang Group, The Aces

  • Commanding Officer, Col. George Bickel
  • Capt. Bruce Carr (26 Nazi Planes)
  • Lt. Col. Glenn Eggleston (24 Nazi Planes)
  • Maj. Don Beerbower (21 Nazi Planes)
  • Lt. Col. Richard Turner (19 Nazi Planes)
  • Capt. Wallace Emmer (19 Nazi Planes)